27/1A, 2nd Floor, Jail Rd, Tilak Nagar, New Delhi-110018

Your Step-By-Step Guide to Study in Uk for Indian Students

 

ūüĎČ99% Visa Guarantee
ūüĎČApplication Fee Waiver
ūüĎČScholarship up to 10 Lakhs
ūüĎČOffer Letter in One Week
ūüĎČLimited Seats Available

The United Kingdom offers world-class universities and high-quality education to students from different cultures. With 133,237 study visas issued, or more than 25% of all visas, Indians maintained their position as the most common nationality in the UK in 2023‚ÄĒa 5% rise from the previous year[1].

From the ever-evolving field of Data Science to the established Program of Law and Medicine, there’s sure to be a course that perfectly aligns with your academic interests and career goals. Let’s explore options and opportunities to study in UK for Indian students¬†in 2024.¬†

Study in UK: Overview

Intakes  January, May, November
Cost of Study 14 lacs- 35 lacs
Required Exams IELTS, PTE, TOEFL
Degrees Offered  Graduate, Post-graduate, P.hd, Doctorate
Cost of Living 10 lacs – 12 lacs
Top Funding Sources  Scholarships, Part-time Jobs, Student Loans
Language Spoken English
Best Student Cities London, Edinburgh, Manchester, Glasgow, Coventry

Why Study in UK?

The UK provides exclusive and compelling academic programs with shorter duration in the best-ranked universities around the world. Here is why it’s beneficial for Indians to study in the UK for Higher education:

  1. Cultural diversity: The UK is a diverse and multicultural country, and this is reflected in its universities and classrooms. You can learn and interact with people from different backgrounds and cultures.
  2. Global recognition: A UK degree is highly regarded by employers and universities around the world. This means that you can use your UK degree to further your career in other countries.
  3. Shorter duration of courses: Courses in the UK are typically shorter than in other countries. This means that you can graduate sooner and get started on your career.

Overall, the UK offers many benefits for international students pursuing higher education and launching their careers.

Ready to take the first step towards studying in the UK? Transglobal Overseas is here to help! With our study in UK consultancy, you can focus on what matters most: your education and your future. Contact us today!

Top Courses to Study in UK

There are popular top courses in UK universities that can build your personality, interest, and career growth. With an array of top-notch classes that lead to promising career paths, the UK has become a magnet for ambitious minds[2]. The country’s higher education system continues to dazzle in various disciplines, and they are:

  1. Engineering
  2. Healthcare
  3. Marketing
  4. Fashion
  5. Law 
  6. Education

Top Universities in UK

The United Kingdom boasts several world-class universities renowned for their academic excellence and research contributions. Some UK universities are ranked in the top 2 globally.  Universities in the UK provide a conducive environment for learning, research, and personal development, making the country an attractive destination for higher education.

Some institutions are:

UniversitiesBritish RankGlobal Rank
Cambridge University12
Oxford University23
Imperial College London36
University College London (UCL)49
The University of Edinburgh522
The University of Manchester628
King's College London737
London School of Economics

and Political Science (LSE)
856
University of Bristol961
The University of Warwick1064

But with so many universities and colleges to choose from, it can be overwhelming to figure out which one is the best fit for you.

That’s where Transglobal Overseas can help. Our team of study abroad consultancy experts in UK consultants can help you find the right university and assist you with the application and admissions process.

Contact us today and let us help you achieve your dream of studying in the UK.

Cost of Studying in UK

For an Indian student, careful research is essential for the tuition fees, living expenses, and potential funding opportunities for their specific level of study and the chosen university. Additionally, they should consider factors such as location, exchange rates, and any additional costs associated with their academic program.

  1. Undergraduate: For an undergraduate program, an Indian student has to pay nearly 14 lacs to 35 lacs per year depending on the University and course chosen.
  2. Post-graduate: For a post-graduate program, an Indian student has to pay approximately 9 lacs to 30 lacs per year depending upon the University and course chosen.

Expenses of Living in UK

The cost of studying in the UK for Indian students may vary with universities and programs. Similarly, the cost of others depends on cities in and out of London. The below table shows the estimated cost of expenses:

AmenitiesCost (In London)Cost (Outside London)
Student Rooms70,00055,000
Household Expenses ( wifi, electricity etc)14,0008,000
Groceries15,50011,500
Travel10,3005,400
Mobile Expenses18001800
Socializing15,0008,000

Scholarships for Study in UK for Indian Students

The UK offers a wide range of scholarships for international students who want to study in the UK [3]. Here is some information about five popular scholarships for Indian students to study in UK, including the amount of funding they offer:

Scholarship NameCoverage
Chevening ScholarshipsTuition fees, monthly stipends, travel costs, and other allowances
Commonwealth ScholarshipFull tuition fees, living expenses, airfare, and other allowances
GREAT Scholarship India£10,000 towards tuition fees
Charles Wallace India Trust ScholarshipsFinancial support for short-term research or professional visits to the UK
Inlaks ScholarshipsTuition fees, living expenses, and travel allowance

These are just a few examples of the many scholarships available to international students. At our study abroad consultancy, Transglobal Overseas, we hope you find the best one! Contact us, and let us help you find the best scholarships!

Study Visa for UK

As per the Department of Home Affairs preliminary data, around 44,000 applications for a student visa were obtained from India in the last 6 months of 2022. The number of Indian student visas has increased by 73% as compared to the year 2021[4] . Recently, the Young Professional Scheme (YPS) was incepted by India and the UK government, which would assist those eligible to obtain a UK Work Visa for a maximum of two years. People aged between 18 to 30 years can apply for the same.

Students who wish to study in the UK for more than 6 months need to know about the following 3 UK Student Visas or UK visa types:

  1. Short-term Study Visa: Short-term UK Study Visa is for those who want to study an English language course for up to 11 months
  2. Student Visa: This visa category is for students coming to the UK for higher education. It was formerly termed as a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa, popularly called a Tier 4 Student Visa.
  3. Child Student Visa: This visa is for children who are between 4 and 17 years old and wish to study at an independent school in the UK. It was formerly termed a Tier 4 (Child) Student Visa.

Top Cities Preferred by Students in UK

Depending on your priorities, many different categories will suit your needs as a student. Whether it’s looking for the best nightlife universities or proximity to national parks, the UK has a variety of big cities from which you can choose. Student nightlife is thriving in most major cities, with bustling nightlife and music scenes, to cocktail bars and clubs[5]. Let’s see the cities preferred by the students:

Best CitiesRanked by Students
Liverpool4.45/5.0 star
Newcastle4.25/5.0 star
Belfast4.0/5.0 star
Glasgow3.35/5.0 star
Birmingham3.25/5.0 star
Leeds3.0/5.0 star
Nottingham2.5/5.0 star

Post-Study Work Permit

International students, after completing their undergraduate or postgraduate degree course, can apply for the UK Graduate Route Visa or PSW UK. It allows a student to stay back and work for 2 years after completion of his/ her degree. The duration is 3 years in the case of Doctoral students. To apply for a post-study work permit in the UK, students need to pay an application fee of £715 (71,500 rupees) and an annual healthcare surcharge of £624 (62,400 rupees). After the expiry of the UK post-study work visa, students can apply for a skilled work visa, general work visa (Tier 2 visa), or any other relevant visa.

Job Opportunities After Study in UK

You can choose from a range of options when it comes to working as a student in the UK. If you’re lucky, you might just land a job on the campus. Stay in touch with your campus career cell and check their notice board/online portal for regular updates on job openings. The annual earnings for full-time employees in the United Kingdom from 1999 to 2023 have grown[6] .

Job ProfileSalary Package
Software Engineer30 lacs - 60 lacs
Nurse24 lacs - 40 lacs
Marketing Manager30 lacs - 60 lacs
Accountant25 lacs - 50 lacs
Data Analyst25 lacs - 50 lacs
Project Manager35 lacs - 70 lacs
Teacher25 lacs - 40 lacs

Explore more:

  1. Top UK Universities for January 2025 Intake
  2. PTE vs IELTS: Which is Easy?
  3. UK PTE Score Requirement
  4. Studying in the UK Without IELTS Requirements

How can Transglobal Overseas help Indian students?

Infographic Image for " application process "

Our Services

At our consultancy, we offer a comprehensive range of services designed to support you at every stage of your journey toward 10 top universities in the UK for master’s:

  1. Student Profile Analysis
  2. Career Counselling
  3. Course University Selection
  4. Visa consultation and application assistance
  5. Guidance on choosing the right educational institution and program
  6. Scholarship assistance
  7. PTE & IELTS Training
  8. Pre-departure orientation and support services
  9. Post-arrival assistance and support

FAQs Regarding “Study in UK”

What is the grading scale in the UK?

The UK grading system actually has two main parts: one for higher education (universities) and one for secondary education (GCSEs and A-levels).

Higher Education:

  • It uses a letter system with classifications, awarding degrees such as First Class Honours, Upper Second Class Honours (2:1), Lower Second Class Honours (2:2), Third Class Honours, or a Pass.
  • First Class Honours is the highest grade, indicating excellent achievement.
  • A Pass is the minimum requirement to graduate.

Secondary Education:

  • GCSEs (typically for 14-16 year olds) use a numerical grading system from 9 (highest) to 1 (lowest).
  • A-levels (typically for 16-18 year olds) use a letter grading system from A* (highest) to E.

What does the UK healthcare system cover?

For these people, the NHS covers all aspects of medical services free of charge. That includes ambulance rides, emergency room visits, preventative measures, surgical procedures, and ongoing treatment programs like chemotherapy. For more information, you can visit here:¬†https://www.ukcisa.org.uk/Information–Advice/Studying–living-in-the-UK/Health-and-healthcare.

How many hours can I work in the UK as a student?

Students on full-time degree-level courses holding a Student visa are permitted to work in the UK. The requirements and rules are as follows: Up to 20 hours per week during University term time.

Which city in the UK is better for students?

With around 45 universities, London has a high concentration of the world’s best universities, world-class libraries, and the most well-equipped labs. The universities in London are often ranked in the world’s top 100, making London not only the best student city in the UK but also in the world.

Can I get PR after study in UK?

An international student can get PR in the UK after a master’s, but it’s difficult. The first step will be to apply for a work permit and spend at least 5 years working in the UK. The process to get a PR in the UK is¬†quite¬†easy, provided you fulfill all requirements appropriately.

Is there any Education Loan for Studying in the UK?

The good news is that many banks and HDFC Credila provide education loans for students in the UK. If you are planning to send your child to the UK, you should consider taking a loan. You can look forward to competitive interest rates and flexible repayment options.

What are the part-time work options for International Students in the UK?

The best part-time jobs in the UK for international students are retail assistant, receptionist, tutoring, barista, theatre usher, library assistant, data entry clerk, dog walker, waiter, and warehouse worker.